• 2018-D-2-Roadeo-Batesville-MS_Batesville-MS_4-5-2018_WRS21603-Lowboy

      Lowboy winners, left to right, Mitch Turner, District 2 Engineer; John C. Ener, first place; Telly Doyle, second place; Lloyd Akins, third place; and Brian Childs, District 2 Assistant Maintenance Engineer.

    • 2018-D-2-Roadeo-Batesville-MS_Batesville-MS_4-5-2018_WRS21608-Single-Axle-Dump

      Single-axle dump truck winners, left to right, Mitch Turner, District 2 Engineer; Lloyd Akins, first place; Phil H. Witt, second place; Damon C. Braddock, third place; and Brian Childs, District 2 Assistant Maintenance Engineer.

    • 2018-D-2-Roadeo-Batesville-MS_Batesville-MS_4-5-2018_WRS21612-Tandem-Axle-Dump

      Tandem-axle dump truck winners, left to right, Mitch Turner, District 2 Engineer; Phil H. Witt, first place; Lloyd Akins, second place; Telly Doyle, third place; and Brian Childs, District 2 Assistant Maintenance Engineer.

    • 2018-D-2-Roadeo-Batesville-MS_Batesville-MS_4-5-2018_WRS21619-Motor-Grader

      Motor grader winners, left to right, Mitch Turner, District 2 Engineer; Thomas E. Malone, second place; Thomas R. Goode, third place; and Brian Childs, District 2 Assistant Maintenance Engineer. Not pictured: Jeremy J. Hankins, first place.

    • 2018-D-2-Roadeo-Batesville-MS_Batesville-MS_4-5-2018_WRS21625-Bushhog

      Bush hog winners, left to right, Mitch Turner, District 2 Engineer; Lloyd Akins, first place; Thomas E. Malone, second place; Willie B. Duke, third place; and Brian Childs, District 2 Assistant Maintenance Engineer.

    • 2018-D-2-Roadeo-Batesville-MS_Batesville-MS_4-5-2018_WRS21634-Backhoe

      Backhoe winners, left to right, Mitch Turner, District 2 Engineer; Thomas R. Goode, first place; Josh Williams, second place; James McCullough, third place; and Brian Childs, District 2 Assistant Maintenance Engineer.

    District 2 Equipment Operators Roadeo winners announced

    Congratulations to the winners of the Mississippi Department of Transportation (MDOT) District 2 Equipment Operators Roadeo held April 5 in Batesville.

    Employee training is one way MDOT ensures that crews in the field are operating as safely as possible, and MDOT has taken a creative approach to training. The Roadeos display MDOT’s skilled, competent maintenance workforce with the knowledge, skills and abilities gained from experience working on Mississippi’s highways.

    Lowboy

    • John C. Ener of Tunica, first place
    • Telly Doyle of Batesville, second place
    • Lloyd Akins of Ashland, third place

    Single-axle dump truck

    • Lloyd Akins of Ashland, first place
    • Phil H. Witt of Ashland, second place
    • Damon C. Braddock of Ashland, third place

    Tandem-axle dump truck

    • Phil H. Wit of Ashland t, first place
    • Lloyd Akins of Ashland, second place
    • Telly Doyle of Batesville, third place

    Backhoe

    • Thomas R. Goode of Holly Springs, first place
    • Josh Williams of Batesville, second place
    • James McCullough of Senatobia, third place

    Motor grader

    • Jeremy J. Hankins of Batesville, first place
    • Thomas E. Malone of Batesville, second place
    • Thomas R. Goode of Holly Springs, third place

    Bush hog

    • Lloyd Akins of Ashland, first place
    • Thomas E. Malone of Batesville, second place
    • Willie B. Duke of Marks, third place

     

    The top two winners from each event have advanced to the state finals, which will be held in Natchez on June 6. At the state competition, winners from all six districts will compete and a state champion will be crowned.

Leave a reply.

You must be logged in to post a comment.