• 2018-D-1-Roadeo_Tupelo-MS_4-19-2018_Backhoe-Winners

      Backhoe winners, left to right, Johnny Shields, District 1 Assistant Maintenance Engineer; Simpson Wofford, first place; Shun Blansett, second place; Dennis Washington, third place; and Matt Dunn, District 1 Maintenance Engineer.

    • 2018-D-1-Roadeo_Tupelo-MS_4-19-2018_Bushhog-Winners

      Bush hog winners, left to right, Johnny Shields, District 1 Assistant Maintenance Engineer; Charles Naron, first place; Randy Vandevander, second place; Charles Johnson, third place; and Matt Dunn, District 1 Maintenance Engineer.

    • 2018-D-1-Roadeo_Tupelo-MS_4-19-2018_Lowboy-Winners

      Lowboy winners, left to right, Johnny Shields, District 1 Assistant Maintenance Engineer; Steve Bass, first place; Mike Mink, second place; Keith Donahue, third place; and Matt Dunn, District 1 Maintenance Engineer.

    • 2018-D-1-Roadeo_Tupelo-MS_4-19-2018_Motor-Grader-Winners

      Motor grader winners, left to right, Johnny Shields, District 1 Assistant Maintenance Engineer; Simpson Wofford, first place; Matthew Prestage, second place; Andy Long, third place; and Matt Dunn, District 1 Maintenance Engineer.

    • 2018-D-1-Roadeo_Tupelo-MS_4-19-2018_Single-Axle-Dump-Winners

      Single-axle dump truck winners, left to right, Johnny Shields, District 1 Assistant Maintenance Engineer; Steve Bass, first place; Scottie Downs, second place; Matt Glissen, third place; and Matt Dunn, District 1 Maintenance Engineer.

    • 2018-D-1-Roadeo_Tupelo-MS_4-19-2018_Tandem-Axle-Dump-Winners

      Tandem-axle dump truck winners, left to right, Johnny Shields, District 1 Assistant Maintenance Engineer; Steve Allen, first place; Steve Bass, second place; Roger Brown, third place; and Matt Dunn, District 1 Maintenance Engineer.

    MDOT District 1 Equipment Operators Roadeo winners announced

    Congratulations to the winners of the Mississippi Department of Transportation (MDOT) District 1 Equipment Operators Roadeo held April 19 in  Tupelo.

    Employee training is one way MDOT ensures that crews in the field are operating as safely as possible, and MDOT has taken a creative approach to training. The Roadeos display MDOT’s skilled, competent maintenance workforce with the knowledge, skills and abilities gained from experience working on Mississippi’s highways.

    District 1 events and winners are as follows:

    Lowboy

    • Steve Bass of Tupelo, first place
    • Mike Mink of Tupelo, second place
    • Keith Donahue of Tupelo, third place

    Single-axle dump truck

    • Steve Bass of Tupelo, first place
    • Scottie Downs of Booneville, second place
    • Matt Glissen of Fulton, third place

    Tandem-axle dump truck

    • Steve Allen of Booneville, first place
    • Steve Bass of Tupelo, second place
    • Roger Brown of Becker, third place

    Backhoe

    • Simpson Wofford of Becker, first place
    • Shun Blansett of Houston, second place
    • Dennis Washington of Eupora, third place

    Motor grader

    • Simpson Wofford of Becker, first place
    • Matthew Prestage of Fulton, second place
    • Andy Long of Tupelo, third place

    Bush hog

    • Charles Naron of Houston, first place
    • Randy Vandevander of Tupelo, second place
    • Charles Johnson of Houston, third place

    The top two winners from each event have advanced to the state finals, which will be held in Natchez on June 6. At the state competition, winners from all six districts will compete and a state champion will be crowned.

Leave a reply.

You must be logged in to post a comment.